High School Football 2019

Area high school football statistical leaders

STANDINGS

SCHSL Region 7-4ARegionOverall
Beaufort HS3-0 4-6
Hilton Head Island HS2-15-5
Colleton County1-23-7
Bluffton HS0-31-8
   
SCHSL Region 8-3ARegionOverall
Wade Hampton4-010-2
May River3-19-2
Battery Creek2-23-6
Ridgeland-Hardeeville1-32-8
Lake Marion0-40-9
   
SCHSL Region 5-2ARegionOverall
Barnwell4-012-0
Woodland3-18-3
Bamberg-Ehrhardt2-28-4
Whale Branch1-37-4
Allendale-Fairfax0-43-7
   
SCISA Region 2-2ARegionOverall
Hilton Head Christian4-011-1
Orangeburg Prep3-17-3
Hilton Head Prep2-24-7
Northwood Academy1-33-7
John Paul II0-40-9
   
SCISA Region 2-1ARegionOverall
Bethesda Academy5-010-1
Thomas Heyward3-110-2
Colleton Prep3-16-5
Dorchester Academy2-33-7
Spartanburg Christian0-42-7
Charleston Collegiate0-51-7
   
SCISA 8-Man Region 1RegionOverall
Andrew Jackson Academy5-010-0
St. John’s Christian5-1 9-1
Holly Hill Academy4-25-4
Palmetto Christian4-27-3
Beaufort Academy3-43-6
Patrick Henry Academy2-54-7
Northside Christian1-41-5
Cathedral Academy0-50-9

Week 4 – Sept. 20
Valdosta (Ga.) 44, Beaufort High 7
Hartsville 56, Bluffton 21
May River 31, Colleton County 6
Hilton Head High 38, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 6
Hilton Head Christian Academy 39, St. Andrew’s (Ga.) 13
Orangeburg Prep 13, Hilton Head Prep 8
Thomas Heyward 42, Pee Dee Academy 23
Bethesda Academy 59, John Paul II 12
Holly Hill Academy 40, Beaufort Academy 14

Week 5 – Sept. 27
Blythewood 56, Beaufort High 21
Bluffton 70, Sumter 21
Colleton County 38, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 6
Hilton Head High 41, Christ Church 0
Wade Hampton 35, Battery Creek 8
May River 49, Burke 0
Whale Branch 36, Philip Simmons 9
Hilton Head Christian Academy 43, Dorchester Academy 22
Hilton Head Prep 34, John Paul II 26
Thomas Heyward 36, Northwood Academy 0
Beaufort Academy 54, Northside Christian 6

Week 6 – Oct. 4
Richmond Hill (Ga.) 49, Bluffton 17
New Hampstead 50, Hilton Head High 35
Effingham County (Ga.) 38, Beaufort High 24
Battery Creek 31, Creekside Christian 6
May River 54, Lake Marion 0
Woodland 37, Whale Branch 36
Hilton Head Christian Academy 42, Northwood Academy 7
Carolina Academy 41, Hilton Head Prep 18
Trinity-Byrnes 55, Thomas Heyward 14
Orangeburg Prep 53, John Paul II 19
St. John’s Christian 30, Beaufort Academy 14

Week 7 – Oct. 11
Beaufort High 35, Bluffton 24
Battery Creek 38, Lake Marion 20
May River 47, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0
Barnwell 49, Whale Branch 6
Hilton Head Christian Academy 62, Orangeburg Prep 33
Bethesda Academy 55, Hilton Head Prep 20
Thomas Heyward 36, Spartanburg Christian 14
Northwood Academy 35, John Paul II 21
Andrew Jackson 67, Beaufort Academy 16

Week 8 – Oct. 18
Beaufort High 27, May River 21
Hilton Head High 28, Colleton County 7
Battery Creek 6, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0
Whale Branch 24, Allendale-Fairfax 0
Hilton Head Christian Academy 37, Colleton Prep 14
Hilton Head Prep 31, Dorchester Academy 22
Bethesda Academy 28, Thomas Heyward 16
Beaufort Academy 61, Cathedral Academy 6

Week 9 – Oct. 25
Beaufort High 38, Hilton Head High 21
Colleton County 34, Bluffton 21
May River 52, Battery Creek 13
Wade Hampton 41, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 14, Whale Branch 7
Hilton Head Christian Academy 48, John Paul II 6
Hilton Head Prep 54, Northwood Academy 7
Thomas Heyward 42, Dorchester Academy 6
Palmetto Christian 52, Beaufort Academy 12

Week 10 – Nov. 1
Beaufort High 31, Colleton County 21
Hilton Head High 28, Bluffton 10
Whale Branch 38, Battery Creek 0
Wade Hampton 33, May River 24
Ridgeland-Hardeeville 28, Lake Marion 22
Hilton Head Christian Academy 48, Hilton Head Prep 19
Colleton Prep 44, John Paul II 14
Beaufort Academy 59, Patrick Henry 12

Playoffs, First Round – Nov. 8
Wilson 47, Hilton Head High 34
May River 59, Swansea 20
Strom Thurmond 44, Battery Creek 14
Gilbert 56, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 6
Whale Branch 36, Philip Simmons 10
Hilton Head Christian Academy 23, Greenwood Christian 7
Florence Christian 47, Hilton Head Prep 21
Thomas Heyward 50, Dillon Christian 6

Playoffs, Second Round – Nov. 14-15
Hartsville 34, Beaufort High 17
May River 37. Aynor 22
Oceanside Collegiate 28, Whale Branch 0
Hilton Head Christian Academy 42, Florence Christian 28 
Thomas Heyward 20, Pee Dee Academy 7

Playoffs, Third Round – Nov. 22-23
Class 3A third round: May River at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m. Friday
SCISA 1A championship: Thomas Heyward vs. Bethesda Academy, Noon Saturday
SCISA 2A championship: Hilton Head Christian Academy vs. Trinity-Byrnes, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time donation or becoming a Patreon patron with a recurring contribution. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.