HSBBB: Lowco SCHSL Boys Team Capsules

Get ready for hoops season to hit full swing with Lowco’s SCHSL boys team preview capsules breaking down each team’s roster going into the 2020-21 season.

You can find the full area schedule and results, including links to our game recaps on our new schedule pages presented by H2 Basketball and check out our SCHSL Boys Preview episode of the new Lowco Hoops Report podcast wherever you get your podcasts!

HS BASKETBALL COVERAGE SPONSORED BY

H2 Basketball – Elite Travel Basketball – Register now!

SCHSL CLASS 4A

Beaufort High

Coach: Jeremy Huff (2nd season)
Last Year: (5-20, 0-6), 4th in region
Playoffs: DNQ
Key Losses: G Jamaad Rivers, F Josh Aiken, F CJ Smith, G/F Ben VanHise
Key Returners: G Oliver Holmes, F Zyrin Odom, G Rush Riley, G/F Daniel Phares
Key Additions: G Jake Alvarez, F/C James Dennison, F/C Michael Dennison
Breakout Candidates: G Rush Riley, G Jake Alvarez, F/C Michael Dennison, F Davis Willis

Bluffton

Coach: Michael Tew (5th season)
Last Year: (11-12, 3-3), 3rd in region
Playoffs: R1 (Aiken) 
Key Losses: G/F Tyler Rice, F/C Lee Kirkland, G Jatelvayn Mosley, G Jayden Chance 
Key Returners: G/F Kylan Simmons, F Eric Eastham, F Tre’Von Brown, C DJ Aiken
Key Additions: G/F Keaton Schultz, G Grant Colley, G/F Jaylin Linder, F/C EJ Graham
Breakout Candidates: C DJ Aiken, G/F Jaylin Linder

Hilton Head High

Coach: Chane Brown (2nd season) 
Last Year: (14-9,4-2), 2nd in region 
Playoffs: R1 (North Myrtle Beach) 
Key Losses: G/F Gaston Moore, G Dean Seelbach
Key Returners: F Sam Summa, F Jaylen Sneed, G Alex Smith
Key Additions: G/F Will McCracken
Breakout Candidates: G Adam Clark, G/F Will McCracken

May River 

Coach: Matt Whitmore (5th season)
Last Year: (8-12, 4-5), 3rd in region
Playoffs: R2 (Bishop England) 
Key Losses: F Harry Cash, G Jimmie Green
Key Returners: G/F Gavin Blocker, G James Layman, C Brady Harrell
Key Additions: G Garvin Douglas, G Steffin Gadson
Breakout Candidates: G/F Gavin Blocker, G James Layman, C Brady Harrell 

SCHSL CLASS 3A

Battery Creek

Coach: CJ Brown (2nd season) 
Last Year: (3-17, 1-7), 5th in region 
Playoffs: DNQ
Key Losses: F Amoni Waring, G Obi Wilson 
Key Returners: G David Grober, G Jordon Rivers 
Jordan Rivers, PG  David Smith (formerly at Beaufort) 
Key Additions: G/F Rashard Baker, G/F David Smith, F Kaya George
Breakout Candidates: G/F David Smith, G Jordon Rivers, G/F Rashard Baker, F Savion Isom

SCHSL CLASS 1A

Whale Branch

Coach: Jim Raymond (5th season) 
Last Year: (21-7, 7-1), region champs 
Playoffs: Class 2A runner-up (Gray Collegiate) 
Key Losses: F Nick Pringle, F Shawn Chisolm, G/F Shemar Williams, G Javon Hogue, G Jaylin Parrales
Key Returners: G Jaylen Reeves
Key Additions: F Jashuan Gillison, G Jaquan Gillison, F AJ Singleton
Breakout Candidates: F AJ Singleton, F Jashaun Gillison

Supporting sponsorship provided by Jimmy John’s

PRESENTING SPONSOR

Leave a Reply