HSGBB: Lowco SCHSL Girls Team Capsules

Get ready for hoops season to hit full swing with Lowco’s SCHSL girls team preview capsules breaking down each team’s roster going into the 2020-21 season.

You can find the full area schedule and results, including links to our game recaps on our new schedule pages presented by H2 Basketball and check out our SCHSL Girls Preview episode of the new Lowco Hoops Report podcast wherever you get your podcasts!

HS BASKETBALL COVERAGE SPONSORED BY

H2 Basketball – Elite Travel Basketball – Register now!

SCHSL CLASS 4A

Beaufort High

Coach: Reggie Jones (8th season)
Last Year: (9-12, 2-4), 3rd in region
Playoffs: R1 (Airport) 
Key Losses: G Sequoia Smalls
Key Returners: G Layla Warren, G Quinn Wilson
Key Additions: None
Breakout Candidates: G/F Kyasia Moultrie, F Genesis Jonassaint, F Jayla Daise

Bluffton

Coach: Lonnie Roberts (17th season)
Last Year: (21-4, 6-0), region champs
Playoffs: R2 (N Myrtle Beach)
Key Losses: G/F Tatyana Aiken, G Brionna Anderson
Key Returners: G Tacoya Heyward, G/F Samari Mitchell, G Cassandra Gray, F Jalynn Ferguson, F Kayleigh Washington
Key Additions: G Katie Rodney, F Madison Washington, G Carol Barrientos
Breakout Candidates: G/F Chapelyn Terodemous, G Katie Rodney, F Kayleigh Washington

Hilton Head High

Coach: Russell Raniszewski (1st season)
Last Year: (11-14, 1-5), 4th in region
Playoffs: DNQ
Key Losses: G Miley Ray, F Morgan Wright
Key Returners: G Janiya Ferebee, G Chyna Fields, G/F Anna Genova 
Key Additions: F Lynda Young, G Emilie Fister
Breakout Candidates: F Lynda Young, F Caroline O’Brien, G Hope Dobbelaere 

May River

Coach: Jermaine Bigham (5th season)
Last Year: (19-7, 8-0), region champs
Playoffs: LS Finals (Marion)
Key Losses: G Emma Peluso, G Olivia Peluso, F Chynna Sneed, G Gracyn Drury
Key Returners: F Jordan Bigham, F Morgan Kinlaw-Scott, F/C Addison Black, G Lucy Raisch
Key Additions: F Charlotte Van den Heuvel
Breakout Candidates: F/C Addison Black, F Morgan Kinlaw-Scott, G Tori Meiss

SCHSL CLASS 3A

Battery Creek

Coach: Lonnie Kluttz (1st season)
Last Year: (3-17, 2-5), 3rd in region
Playoffs: R1 (Strom Thurmond) 
Key Losses: F Starr Reed, G/F Coresha Rutledge
Key Returners: G Myra Smith, G Kiara Wilson, G/F Emonee Johnson, G Noni Singleton
Key Additions: F Ashante Shaw, C Iesha Shaw 
Breakout Candidates: G Sophia Felix, C Iesha Shaw

SCHSL CLASS 1A

Whale Branch

Coach: LaToya Mack (3rd season)
Last Year: (20-8, 6-2), 2nd in region
Playoffs: Class 2A R3 (Latta) 
Key Losses: None
Key Returners: G Kynew Barnwell, F Zhani Thompson, G Jazmin Diaz 
Key Additions: G Zada Scott-Frazier
Breakout Candidates: F/C Erin Rivers, G Heaven Grant

ADDITIONAL BASKETBALL SPONSORSHIP PROVIDED BY

Leave a Reply