HSFB 2022: A look at the playoff draws for squads across the Lowco

HSFB 2022: A look at the playoff draws for squads across the Lowco

The high school football regular season wrapped up Friday night, which means we’re talking playoffs. Playoffs!

Here’s a look at the first-round matchups for every postseason-bound squad from the Lowco, as well as a glance at what lies ahead next week if they survive and advance.


As little as $1 a month goes a long way toward supporting our scrappy editorial staff and awesome contributors. Become a LowcoSports patron today and get early or exclusive access to even more grassroots LOCAL sports content!


Round 1 Playoff Schedule

SCHSL 4A

Myrtle Beach (4-6) at May River (5-5)

IF THEY WIN … the Sharks will travel to West Florence or host Lugoff-Elgin


Bluffton (4-6) at Westwood (3-7)

IF THEY WIN … the Bobcats will travel to South Florence or host Richland Northeast


SCHSL 3A

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (3-7) at Beaufort (8-1) 

IF THEY WIN … the Eagles will host Crestwood or Aynor


Battery Creek (3-7) at Gilbert (8-2)

IF THEY WIN … the Dolphins will travel to Manning or Lakewood


SCHSL 2A

Ridgeland (1-9) at Andrew Jackson (8-2)

IF THEY WIN … the Jaguars will travel to Timberland or Kingstree


Wade Hampton (6-4) at Central (6-4) 

IF THEY WIN … the Red Devils will travel to Oceanside Collegiate or host Lee Central


SCHSL 1A

Hannah-Pamplico (4-6) at Estill (9-1)

IF THEY WIN … the Gators will host Carvers Bay or St. John’s


Whale Branch (6-4) at Lake View (7-3)

IF THEY WIN … the Warriors will travel to Cross or host East Clarendon


SCISA 3A

Florence Christian (4-6) at HHCA (7-3)

IF THEY WIN … the Eagles will travel to Wilson Hall or host John Paul II


John Paul II (4-6) at Wilson Hall (7-3)

IF THEY WIN … the Golden Warriors will travel to HHCA or Florence Christian


Hilton Head Prep (0-9) at Pee Dee Academy (9-1)

IF THEY WIN … the Dolphins will travel to Pinewood Prep or First Baptist


SCISA 2A

Orangeburg Prep (3-7) at Beaufort Academy (7-2)

IF THEY WIN … the Eagles will host Colleton Prep or Northside Christian


Northside Christian (6-4) at Colleton Prep (9-1)

IF THEY WIN … the War Hawks will travel to BA or host Orangeburg Prep


SCISA 1A

Dorchester Academy (5-4) at Thomas Heyward (6-3) 

IF THEY WIN … the Rebels will host Calhoun Academy or Clarendon Hall


Patrick Henry (6-3) at St. John’s Christian (7-3)

IF THEY WIN … the Patriots will travel to Lee Academy or host The King’s Academy


SCISA 8-man

Holy Trinity (4-5) at W.W. King (9-1)

IF THEY WIN … the Mighty Lions will travel to Faith Christian or Wardlaw Academy


LOWCOSPORTS 2022-23 SUSTAINING SPONSORS

Please visit our sustaining sponsors online!

EMAIL US at LowcoSports@gmail.com to find out how to become a sustaining sponsor
and support grassroots LOCAL sports coverage!

Leave a Reply

Copyright © Lowco Media, LLC, All Rights Reserved

%d bloggers like this: