HS T&F: Beaufort Sweeps Region 8-4A Crowns

Beaufort High swept the team titles with an impressive performance at the Region 8-4A track & field meet Wednesday.

Beaufort’s boys won nine events en route to 230 points, easily outpacing runner-up Berkeley (104), while the Eagles’ girls won seven events and totaled 162 points for a comfortable margin over the Stags (95). Hilton Head High’s boys (97) and girls (92) each finished third.

BHS gtrack

The top four finishers in each event move on to the Class 4A state qualifying meet at Sumter High School on May 5.

Girls Team Scores

Beaufort High 162; Berkeley 95; Hilton Head High 92; Cane Bay 86; Colleton County 45; Stall 35

Local Qualifiers

4×100 — 1. Beaufort

4×800 — 2. Hilton Head; 3. Beaufort

100 hurdles — 1. Keyasha Brown (BHS), 2. Makayla Johnson (BHS), 3. Layla Warren (BHS)

100m — 1. Reyonce Black (BHS), 2. Jahniya Lynch (BHS)

1600m —1. Isabel Muehleman (HH), 2. Tori Herman (HH)

400 hurdles — 1. Nigeria Davila (BHS), 2. Makayla Johnson (BHS), 4. Layla Warren (BHS)

800m — 1. Tori Herman (HH), 2. Sarah Neville (HH), 4. Isabel Muehleman (HH)

200m — 1. Reyonce Black (BHS)

3200m — 1. Isabel Muehleman (HH), 3. Mallory Liggett (HH), 4. Tori Herman (HH)

4×400 — 4. Hilton Head

High Jump — 1. Nigeria Davis (BHS), 3. Anna Lyles (BHS)

Pole Vault — 1. Kaitlyn Holland (HH), 2. Heaven Dagin (BHS)

Long Jump — 2. Ariaughn Bobian (BHS), 3. Jada Scott (BHS)

Triple Jump — 2. Kaitlyn Holland (HH), 3. Keyasha Brown (BHS)

Shot Put — 1. Tiana Litman (BHS), 3. Brianna Binyard (BHS)

Discus — 4. Jasmine Torrence (BHS)

Boys Team Scores

Beaufort High 230; Berkeley 104; Hilton Head High 97; Colleton County 53; Cane Bay 28; Stall 12

Local Qualifiers

4×100 — 2. Beaufort (Zaequan Baker,  Trejohn Smalls, Shylik Smalls, Kyliek Middleton)

4×800 — 1. Beaufort (Jonathan Pozas, Josh Wilborn, Collin  Durham, Max Davis); 4. Hilton Head

110H — 2. Reggie Jones Jr. (BHS), 4. Zach Waters (HH)

100m — 2. Trejohn Smalls (BHS), 4. Kyliek Middleton (BHS)

1600m — 1. Marlon Belden (BHS), 2. Joshua Williams (HH), 3. Sam Gilman (HH), 4. Ryan Moosbrugger (HH)

400m — 2. Zaequan Baker (BHS), 3. Kyliek Middleton (BHS)

400H — 1. Reggie Jones Jr. (BHS), 2. Nate Brown (HH), 3. Chase Cohee (BHS)

800m — 1. Joshua Williams (HH), 2. Sam Gilman (HH), 3. Josh Wilborn (BHS), 4. Jonathan Pozas (BHS)

200m — 2. Desmond Gaillard (BHS), 3. Trejohn Smalls (BHS)

3200m — 1. Sam Gilman (HH), 2. Joshua Williams (HH), 3. Ryan Moosbrugger (HH), 4. Colton Thune (HH)

4×400 — 1. Beaufort (Reggie Jones Jr, Chase Cohee, Trejohn Smalls, Kyliek Middleton); 4. Hilton Head

High Jump — 1. Kenneth Williams (BHS), 2. Marcus Spann (BHS), 4. Desmond Gaillard (BHS)

Pole Vault — 1. Reggie Jones Jr.  (BHS), 3. Kagel Coke (BHS), 4. Alex Macias (BHS)

Long Jump — 3. Kenneth Williams (BHS)

Triple Jump — 1. Desmond Gaillard (BHS), 2. Chris Washington (HH), 3. Kenneth Williams (BHS)

Shot Put — 1. Isaiah Parker (BHS), 3. Dexter Ratliff (BHS)

Discus — 1. Dexter Ratliff (BHS), 2. Corey Witter (BHS), 3. Kegan Crowell (BHS), 4. Kagel Coke (BHS)

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time donation or becoming a Patreon patron with a recurring contribution. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.

Leave a Reply