HSFB: Warriors climb one spot, Eagles steady at No. 7 in state polls

Whale Branch climbed one spot to No. 3 in Class 1A and Beaufort High held steady at No. 7 in Class 4A in the new S.C. Prep Football Media Poll released Tuesday.

The Warriors (2-0) jumped up one spot after a 41-0 road rout of St. John’s following a two-week hiatus due to various cancellations stemming from opponents dealing with COVID-19 issues. They will continue region play at home against Military Magnet on Friday.

The Eagles (4-0) continued their red-hot start with a 38-7 home win over West Ashley, but they remain in a logjam of undefeated teams in Class 4A. Beaufort will try to stay unbeaten when it travels to Oceanside Collegiate on Friday.

May River (2-1) dropped from its No. 10 ranking in Class 4A after a 21-20 loss to Wade Hampton on Friday. The Sharks continue to receive votes for the top 10 heading into this week’s game at Thomson (Ga.).


This week’s rankings for S.C. Prep Football Media Poll released Tuesday, Sept. 14. First-place votes in parentheses

Class 5A

1. Dutch Fork (16)

2. Fort Dorchester

3. Gaffney 

4. T.L. Hanna

5. Northwestern

6. Chapin

7. Ridge View

8. Dorman

9. Ashley Ridge 

10. Woodmont

Others receiving votes: Riverside, Byrnes, Spring Valley, Lexington, Sumter. Stratford, Goose Creek, Spartanburg, Mauldin


Class 4A

1. A.C. Flora (15)

2. Greenville (1)

3. Myrtle Beach

4. South Pointe

5. Greenwood

6. North Myrtle Beach

7. Beaufort

8. South Florence 

9. Catawba Ridge

10. West Florence

Others receiving votes: May River, Indian Land, Irmo, Westside 


Class 3A

1. Daniel (16)

2. Dillon

3. Camden

4. Brookland-Cayce

5. Chapman

6. Clinton

7. Aynor

8. Gilbert

9. Chester

10. Powdersville

Also receiving votes: Lower Richland, Fairfield Central, Hanahan, Seneca


Class 2A

1. Abbeville (12)

2. Gray Collegiate (3)

3. Saluda

4. Marion

5. Silver Bluff

6. Barnwell

7. Andrews

8. Phillip Simmons

9. Timberland

10. (tie) Wade Hampton

10. (tie) St. Joseph’s

10. (tie) Christ Church

Others receiving votes: Andrew Jackson, Newberry, Woodland, Pageland Central, Lake Marion


Class 1A

1. Southside Christian (15)

2. Bamberg-Ehrhardt

3. Whale Branch

4. Lamar

5. (tie) Blackville-Hilda

5. (tie) Lake View

7. Great Falls

8. Lewisville

9. Ridge Spring-Monetta

10. Hannah-Pamplico

Others receiving votes: Baptist Hill, Johnsonville, Wagener-Salley


This Week’s Voters: Lou Bezjak, The State Newspaper; James Benedetto, Greenwood Index Journal; Jed Blackwell, Prep Redzone SC; Scott Chancey, Florence Morning News; Tyler Cupp, WRHI; Chris Dearing, Prep Redzone SC; Thomas Grant, Lexington Chronicle; Ian Guerin, Prep Redzone SC & My Horry News; Travis Jenkins, News & Reporter; Wes Kerr, Lowcosports.com; Justin Mathis, Upstate PrepCast and Boiling Springs Journal; James McBee, Boiling Springs Journal; David Shelton, Charleston Post & Courier and High School Sports Report; Brandon Stockdale, Prep Redzone SC; Pete Yanity, WSPA; Alex Zietlow, Rock Hill Herald

Leave a Reply