HSFB: S.C. Prep Media Poll, Sept. 3

Results from the S.C. Prep Football Media Poll, released Tuesday. First-place votes in parentheses.

Class 5A

1. Dutch Fork (11)
2. Gaffney
3. Fort Dorchester
4. Byrnes
5. Dorman
6. T.L. Hanna
7. Sumter
8. River Bluff
9. West Florence
10. Berkeley
Others receiving votes: Carolina Forest, Nation Ford, Greenwood


Class 4A

1. Myrtle Beach (11)
2. Hartsville
3. Daniel 
4. North Myrtle Beach
5. South Pointe
6. Belton-Honea Path
7. Greer 
8. Wilson 
9. Ridge View
T10. AC Flora
T10. North Augusta
Others receiving votes: Wren, Eastside, Walhalla


Class 3A

1. Chester (10)
2. Dillon (1)          
3. Chapman          
4. May River        
5. Wade Hampton (H)
6. Camden          
7. Strom Thurmond
8. Gilbert 
9. Woodruff
10. Cheraw
Others receiving votes: Aynor, Union County Pendleton, Marion, Fairfield Central, Hanahan, Newberry


Class 2A

1. Abbeville (11)
2. Barnwell
3. Timberland
4. Bamberg-Ehrhardt
5. Saluda
T6. Southside Christian
T6. Oceanside Collegiate
8. Gray Collegiate
9. Whale Branch
10. Andrew Jackson
Others receiving votes: Blacksburg, Pageland Central, Carvers Bay, Andrews, Batesburg-Leesville, East Clarendon, Woodland, Lewisville


Class 1A

1. Green Sea Floyds (9)
2. Wagener-Salley (1)
T3. Lamar (1)
T3. Lake View
5. Blackville-Hilda
6. C.E. Murray
7. Branchville
8. Baptist Hill
9. Denmark-Olar
T10. McBee
T10. Calhoun Falls Charter
Others receiving votes: Ridge Spring-Monetta, Williston-Elko, Whitmire, Dixie, Hemingway, St. John’s, Great Falls, McCormick, Cross, Ware Shoals


SCISA 3A

1. Hammond (6)
2. First Baptist
3. Cardinal Newman
4. Laurence Manning
5. Porter-Gaud
Others receiving votes: Heathwood Hall


SCISA 2A

1. Florence Christian
2. Robert E. Lee
3. Trinity-Byrnes
4. Hilton Head Christian
5. Williamsburg Academy
Others receiving votes: Orangeburg Prep, Hilton Head Prep


SCISA 1A

1. Thomas Heyward
T2. Pee Dee Academy
T2. Dillon Christian
4. Carolina Academy
5. Bethesda Academy
Others receiving votes: Dorchester Academy, Colleton Prep, Spartanburg Christian


SCISA 8-man

1. Clarendon Hall (3)
2. Andrew Jackson (2)
T3. Beaufort Academy
T3. Jefferson Davis
T5. St. John’s Christian
T5. Richard Winn Academy
T5. Laurens Academy
Others receiving votes: W.W. King


Voters: Chris Dearing, The State;  *Lou Bezjak, The State;  Travis Jenkins, Chester News & Reporter; Jed Blackwell, Spartanburg Herald-Journal; Geoff Preston, Greenville News; Chris Burgin, 100.1 The Fan; Ian Guerin, MyHorryNews.com; Kyle Dawson, Aiken Standard; *Scott Chancey, Florence Morning News; *Justin Jarrett, Lowcountry Sports; *Dennis Brunson, Sumter Item; *David Shelton, Charleston Post and Courier; Skyler Rolstad, Greenwood Index-Journal; *Chris Clark, Orangeburg Times & Democrat.  
*SCISA voter

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time donation or becoming a Patreon patron with a recurring contribution. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.

Leave a Reply