HSBB: Three Area Teams, Two Players Earn Preseason Recognition From SCBCA

Three area teams and two local players earned preseason recognition from the South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association on Wednesday.

The Ridgeland-Hardeeville boys begin the season ranked second in the state in Class 3A after finishing 18-7 and reaching the third round of the Class 3A playoffs last season. Also in Region 8-3A, Bluffton’s Jermaine Patterson was listed among the top five senior boys in Class 3A.

On the girls side, Region 8-3A is well-represented with the Jaguars ranked third and Battery Creek ranked 10th. Ridgeland-Hardeeville, led by top-five senior pick Quanaija Drayton, was 21-6 last season and reached the Lower State final before being ousted by eventual state champion Bishop England. Battery Creek was 15-7 a year ago and reached the second round of the Class 3A playoffs.

SCBCA PRESEASON RANKINGS

BOYS

CLASS 5A

1. Dorman; 2. Blythewood; 3. Gaffney; 4. Conway; 5. Sumter; 6. Wade Hampton; 7. Nation Ford; 8. West Ashley; 9. T.L. Hanna; 10. Irmo.

CLASS 4A

1. Wilson; 2. Lower Richland; 3. Aiken; 4. Lakewood; 5. Ridge View; 6. Greenville; 7. Berkeley; 8. North Augusta; 9. Travelers Rest; 10. Westwood.

CLASS 3A

1. Southside; 2. Ridgeland-Hardeeville; 3. Seneca; 4. Newberry; 5. Brookland-Cayce; 6. Berea; 7. Wade Hampton; 8. Dillon; 9. Bishop England; 10. Lake City.

CLASS 2A

1. Keenan; 2. Calhoun County; 3. Gray Collegiate; 4. Carvers Bay; 5. Lee Central; 6. Greenville Tech; 7. Kingstree; 8. Landrum; 9. Marion; 10. Central.

CLASS 1A

1. Hemingway; 2. Lewisville; 3. Bethune-Bowman; 4. Williston-Elko; 5. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; 6. Ridge Spring-Monetta; 7. Great Falls; 8. McCormick; 9. Baptist Hill; 10. McBee.

ELITE PLAYERS

Christian Brown, Lower Richland; Alex Caldwell, Wilson; C.J. Felder, Sumter; Juwan Gary, Gray Collegiate; Jimmy Nichols, Conway.

TOP 5 SENIORS

CLASS 5A

Robert Braswell, Blythewood; Bradly Childers, Gaffney; Gabe Bryant, Dorman; Winston Hill, Irmo; Isiah Moore, Sumter.

CLASS 4A

Grant Singleton, Lakewood; Kevin Williamson, Aiken; Wells Hoag, Greenville; Diamonte Brown, A.C. Flora; Malcolm Kennedy, York.

CLASS 3A

Effix Miller, Swansea; Mon Quayveous McBride, Fairfield Central; Zay Hurley, Clinton; Jermaine Patterson, Bluffton; Dominique Perry, Brookland-Cayce.

CLASS 2A

Foster Bridges, Landrum; Quinten Alston, Kingstree; Zach Johnson, Saluda; Kevon Wall, Central; Dijon Goss, Carvers Bay.

CLASS 1A

Mikial Fourney, Lewisville; Corey Fields, Baptist Hill; Tyrike Lewis, Hemingway; Mateao Durant, McCormick; Jeblonski Green, Lamar.

GIRLS

CLASS 5A

1. Goose Creek; 2. Wade Hampton; 3. Rock Hill; 4. Woodmont; 5. Spring Valley; 6. Dorman; 7. Carolina Forest; 8. Irmo; 9. Clover; 10. Conway.

CLASS 4A

1. North Augusta; 2. Ridge View; 3. Westwood; 4. Richland Northeast; 5. Crestwood; 6. Orangeburg-Wilkinson; 7. Wilson; 8. Myrtle Beach; 9. Greenville; 10. Greer.

CLASS 3A

1. Bishop England; 2. Newberry; 3. Ridgeland-Hardeeville; 4. Seneca; 5. Emerald; 6. Dillon; 7. Manning; 8. Fairfield Central; 9. Swansea; 10. Battery Creek.

CLASS 2A

1. Mullins; 2. Christ Church; 3. Batesburg-Leesville; 4. Keenan; 5. Marion; 6. Saluda; 7. Burke; 8. Lee Central; 9. Latta; 10. Landrum.

CLASS 1A

1. Green Sea Floyds; 2. Lamar; 3. Ridge Spring-Monetta; 4. Denmark-Olar; 5. East Clarendon; 6. Lewisville; 7. Timmonsville; 8. Blackville-Hilda; 9. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; 10. Baptist Hill.

ELITE PLAYERS

Unique Drake, Westwood; Danae McNeal, Swansea; Quadijah Moore, Emerald; Madisen Smith, Greenville; Amari Young, North Augusta.

TOP 5 SENIORS

CLASS 5A

RiKoya Anderson, Rock Hill; Skylar Blackstock, Wando; Quin Byrd, Hillcrest; Madison Golden, Dutch Fork; Alexis Tomlin, Carolina Forest.

CLASS 4A

D’Asia Gregg, Wilson; Jordan Strange, A.C. Flora; Sharita Godfey, Richland Northeast; Jah’Che Whitfield, Crestwood; Casey Newton, Daniel.

CLASS 3A

Mahogany Green, Manning; Tamia Grate, Pendleton; Quanaija Drayton, Ridgeland-Hardeeville; Kelsey Felks, Newberry; Jashiya Henderson, Berea.

CLASS 2A

Star Ergle, Saluda; Malaysia Gates, Batesburg-Leesville; Lawren Cook, Christ Church; Logan Taylor-McDaniel, Keenan; Zakiya Williams, Mullins.

CLASS 1A

Crystal Preston, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Tamara Jackson, Green Seas Floyds; Simone Durant, Lamar; Faith Vice, Denmark-Olar; Caitlin Timmons, East Clarendon.

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time or recurring donation. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.

Leave a Reply