HS T&F: Sharks Sweep Team Titles At Region 8-3A Meet

Host May River swept the team titles at the Region 8-3A track and field meet Thursday and qualified 28 individual athletes for the Class 3A Lower State meet next weekend at Waccamaw. 

May River’s boys swept the relays, winning the 4×100, 4×400, and 4×800, and had seven athletes win individual titles, including multi-event winners Melvin Livermon (200, 400) and Owen Andrews (800, 1600). 

May River’s girls won the 4×400 and 4×800 relays and placed second in the 4×100, and they claimed six individual titles, including two for Emma Peluso (800, 1600). 


BOYS

Team scores: May River 151, Wade Hampton 132, Battery Creek 42, Lake Marion 26, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 5

Individual qualifiers

May River: Melvin Livermon (200, 1st; 400, 1st); Owen Andrews (800, 1st; 1600, 1st); Jaxon Beebe (3200, 1st); DJ Robinson (400 hurdles, 1st; 110 hurdles, 3rd); Terry Fields (long jump, 1st; 100, 4th); Beau Bischoff (pole vault, 1st); Ridge Dowe (discus, 1st; shot put, 2nd); Tristan Kaplan (800, 2nd; 1600, 3rd); Colin Keck (1600, 2nd; 800, 4th); Mills Campbell (3200, 2nd); Matthew Givens (400 hurdles, 3rd); Kyle Rivers (high jump, 3rd); Huff Campbell (1600, 4th); Jalen Charles (110 hurdles, 4th); Steffin Gadson (high jump, 4th)

Battery Creek: Jordan Wilson-Smalls (high jump, 1st; triple jump, 4th); Aaron Depass (200, 2nd); Alex Frazier (400, 3rd); Ezri Gregg (discus, 4th); Brandon Wilson (shot put, 3rd)

Ridgeland-Hardeeville: Marquez Grant (long jump, 4th)

GIRLS

Team scores: May River 134, Battery Creek 130, Wade Hampton 48, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 24, Lake Marion 17

Individual qualifiers

May River: Emma Peluso (800, 1st; 1600, 1st); Victoria Sosa (3200, 1st); Keelin McAlpine (400 hurdles, 1st; 100 hurdles, 2nd); Cathryn Roberts (pole vault, 1st; 100 hurdles, 4th; 400 hurdles, 4th); Chynna Sneed (discus, 1st; shot put, 2nd; triple jump, 3rd); Jalyn Foster (800, 2nd); Gracyn Drury (1600, 2nd; 800, 3rd); Hailey Horton (800, 4th); Breanna Sullivan (400, 3rd); AnnaDora Hale (400, 4th); Ashlyn Babkiewicz (1600, 3rd; 3200, 2nd); Anna Camden Shirley (1600, 4th); Gabby Welsch (high jump, 2nd)

Battery Creek: Charisse Cohen (triple jump. 1st; long jump, 2nd); Erica Tobin (high jump, 1st; 100, 3rd; 200, 3rd); Daje Bartley (400, 1st; triple jump, 2nd); Taaliyha Preston (400, 2nd); Myra Smith (100, 2nd; 200, 2nd; long jump, 4th); Laila Walker (100, 4th); Gabrielle Huggins (3200, 3rd); Margaret Armes (3200, 4th; pole vault, 4th); Tiana Gray (pole vault, 2nd; 400 hurdles, 2nd; 100 hurdles, 3rd); Kierra Barnett-Brown (long jump, 3rd); Dazanni Hinton (discus, 3rd; shot put, 4th); Trezure Siplin (shot put, 3rd)

Ridgeland-Hardeeville: Lenasia Singletary (100, 1st; 200, 1st); Latrina Fadden (200, 4th)

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time donation or becoming a Patreon patron with a recurring contribution. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.

Leave a Reply