HSBB: Jaguar Boys Remain Atop Class 3A Rankings

Ridgeland-Hardeeville’s undefeated boys team maintained the top spot in the S.C. Basketball Coaches Association’s latest rankings released Tuesday.

The Jaguars (18-0) remained the top-ranked team in Class 3A, while Region 8-3A rivals Wade Hampton (No. 9) and Bluffton (No. 10) also cracked the top 10.

Region 8-3A is well-represented on the girls side, as well, with Ridgeland Hardeeville (10-3, 4-1) ranked third and Battery Creek (15-4, 4-1) ranked seventh going into tonight’s head-to-head matchup.

5A Top 10 Boys

1. Blythewood

2. Conway

3. Dorman

4. West Ashley

5. Wade Hampton

6. Sumter

7. Nation Ford

8. Westside

9. Gaffney

10. Spring Valley

5A Top 10 Girls

1. Spring Valley

2. Goose Creek

3. Woodmont

4. Rock Hill

5. Wade Hampton

6. Carolina Forest

7. Fort Dorchester

8. Greenwood

9. Nation Ford

10. Sumter

4A Top 10 Boys

1. Wilson

2. Greenville

3. Aiken

4. Berkeley

5. Westwood

6. AC Flora

7. Ridge View

8. Travelers Rest

9. North Augusta

10. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

4A Top 10 Girls

1. North Augusta

2. Richland Northeast

3. Westwood

4. Crestwood

5. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

6. Myrtle Beach

7. Wilson

8. Hartsville

9. Greenville

10. North Myrtle Beach

3A Top 10 Boys

1.Ridgeland-Hardeeville

2. Southside

3. Manning

4. Loris

5. Chester

6. Newberry

7. Chapman

8. Clinton

9. Wade Hampton

10. Bluffton

3A Top 10 Girls

1. Emerald

2. Newberry

3. Ridgeland-Hardeeville

4. Pendleton

5. Bishop England

6. Swansea

7. Battery Creek

8. Manning

9. Dillion

10. Loris

2A Top 10 Boys

1. Gray Collegiate

2. Carvers Bay

3. Lee Central

4. Keenan

5. Calhoun County

6. North Charleston

7. Silver Bluff

8. Marion

9. Landrum

10. St. Joseph’s

2A Top 10 Girls

1. Marion

2. Mullins

3. Barnwell

4. Brashier Middle

5. Blacksburg

6. Landrum

7. Andrew Jackson

8. Christ Church

9. Burke

10. Batesburg-Leesville

1A Top 10 Boys

1. Hemingway

2. Great Falls

3. Lowcountry Leadership

4. Hunter Kinard Tyler

5. Williston Elko

6. High Point Academy

7. McCormick

8. Lewisville

9. Ridge Spring Monetta

10. McBee

1A Top 10 Girls

1. East Clarendon

2. Green Sea Floyds

3. Lamar

4. Ridge Spring Monetta

5. Blackville-Hilda

6. Denmark-Olar

7. C.E. Murray

8. Palmetto Scholars Academy

9. Charleston Math & Science

10. Estill

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time donation or becoming a Patreon patron with a recurring contribution. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.

Leave a Reply