High School Football 2018

Area Statistical Leaders Through Week 3 (8/31)

STANDINGS

x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched region title

SCHSL Region 7-4A Region Overall
Hilton Head Island HS 0-0 4-1
Beaufort HS 0-0 3-2
Bluffton HS 0-0 2-3
Colleton County 0-0 2-3
SCHSL Region 8-3A Region Overall
Wade Hampton 1-0 5-0
May River 0-0 4-0
Lake Marion 0-0 2-3
Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0-0 2-3
Battery Creek 0-1 0-5
SCHSL Region 5-2A Region Overall
Barnwell 0-0 5-0
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 0-0 4-0
Whale Branch 0-0 4-1
Woodland 0-0 3-2
Allendale-Fairfax 0-0 1-4
SCISA Region 2-2A Region Overall
John Paul II 1-0 3-2
Orangeburg Prep 0-0 2-2
Hilton Head Christian 0-0 2-2
Northwood Academy 0-0 0-5
Hilton Head Prep 0-1 1-3
SCISA Region 2-1A Region Overall
Dorchester Academy 2-0 3-3
Thomas Heyward 1-0 6-0
Bethesda Academy 1-0 3-1
Spartanburg Christian 1-1 3-2
Colleton Prep 0-2 1-3
Northside Christian 0-2 0-4
SCISA 8-Man Region 1 Region Overall
Andrew Jackson Academy 1-0 4-0
Beaufort Academy 1-0 3-1
St. John’s Christian 1-0 3-1
Holly Hill Academy 1-0 1-3
Faith/Ridge Christian 0-1 4-1
Palmetto Christian 0-1 2-2
Patrick Henry Academy 0-1 1-3
Cathedral Academy 0-1 0-4

SCHEDULE

Week 0 – Aug. 11

Thomas Heyward 49, Brookhaven Academy 28

Week 1 – Aug. 17

Beaufort High 35, A.C. Flora 21

Hilton Head High 43, Savannah High 14

Screven County 31, Bluffton 30

Whale Branch 31, Battery Creek 9

May River 34, Memorial Day 6

Thomas Heyward 33, Hilton Head Christian 21

Hilton Head Prep 45, Northside Christian 0

Cardinal Newman 16, John Paul II 14

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 27, Woodland 14 (Aug. 20)

Week 2 – Aug. 24

Beaufort High 48, Battery Creek 6

May River 35, Bluffton 21

Hilton Head High 34, St. James 0

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 29, Estill 0

Whale Branch 47, Cross 0

Thomas Heyward 56, John Paul II 19

Memorial Day 58, Hilton Head Christian 27

Colleton Prep 21, Hilton Head Prep 20

Clarendon Hall 52, Beaufort Academy 33

Week 3 – Aug. 31

Hilton Head High 27, Battery Creek 6

Bluffton 35, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12

May River 27, Whale Branch 7

Beaufort High 21, Effingham County 13

Thomas Heyward 23, Colleton Prep 14

John Paul II 27, St. Andrew’s 27 (JPII wins by forfeit in OT)

Beaufort Academy 58, Laurens Academy 0

Week 4 – Sept. 7

May River 55, Hilton Head High 11

Bluffton 16, Hanahan 14

Wayne County (Ga.) 35, Beaufort High 7

Woodland 58, Battery Creek 7

Whale Branch 37, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 26

Thomas Heyward 62, Hilton Head Prep 6

Hilton Head Christian 33, Bethesda Academy 14

John Paul II 35, Carolina Academy 20

Beaufort Academy 68, Richard Winn Academy 28

Week 5 – Sept. 14

Hartsville at Bluffton (ppd.)

Thomas Heyward at Pee Dee Academy (canceled)

St. Andrew’s at Hilton Head Christian (canceled)

Hilton Head Prep at Orangeburg Prep* (canceled)

Bethesda Academy at John Paul II (canceled)

Holly Hill Academy at Beaufort Academy* (canceled)

Week 6 – Sept. 21

Blythewood 42, Beaufort High 6

Sumter 56, Bluffton 7

Hilton Head High 55, Christ Church 20

Wade Hampton 57, Battery Creek 23

Colleton County 13, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 7

Whale Branch 44, Philip Simmons 6

Thomas Heyward 51, Northwood Academy 3

Hilton Head Christian 48, Dorchester Academy 14

John Paul II 32, Hilton Head Prep 29

Beaufort Academy 60, Faith/Ridge Christian 14

Week 7 – Sept. 28

Beaufort High at Valdosta (Ga.)

Hilton Head High at New Hampstead

Richmond Hill at Bluffton

Lake Marion at May River*

Battery Creek at Creekside Christian

Woodland at Whale Branch*

Thomas Heyward at Northside Christian*

Hilton Head Christian at Northwood Academy*

Carolina Academy at Hilton Head Prep

Orangeburg Prep at John Paul II*

St. John’s Christian at Beaufort Academy*

Week 8 – Oct. 5

Beaufort High at Bluffton*

May River at Ridgeland-Hardeeville*

Battery Creek at Lake Marion*

Whale Branch at Barnwell*

Spartanburg Christian at Thomas Heyward*

Orangeburg Prep at Hilton Head Christian*

Hilton Head Prep at Bethesda Academy

Northwood Academy at John Paul II*

Beaufort Academy at Andrew Jackson Academy*

Week 9 – Oct. 12

Beaufort High at May River

Colleton County at Hilton Head High*

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Battery Creek*

Whale Branch at Allendale-Fairfax*

Bethesda Academy at Thomas Heyward*

Hilton Head Christian at Colleton Prep

Dorchester Academy at Hilton Head Prep

Beaufort Academy at Cathedral Academy*

Week 10 – Oct. 19

Hilton Head High at Beaufort High*

Bluffton at Colleton County*

Battery Creek at May River*

Wade Hampton at Ridgeland-Hardeeville*

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Whale Branch*

Thomas Heyward at Dorchester Academy*

John Paul II at Hilton Head Christian*

Hilton Head Prep at Northwood Academy*

Palmetto Christian at Beaufort Academy*

Week 11 – Oct. 26

Hilton Head High at Bluffton*

Colleton County at Beaufort High*

May River at Wade Hampton*

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Lake Marion*

Whale Branch at Battery Creek

Hilton Head Christian at Hilton Head Prep*

Colleton Prep at John Paul II

Beaufort Academy at Patrick Henry*

Week 12 – Nov. 2

Hilton Head High at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

May River at Colleton County

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time or recurring donation. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.