High School Football 2018

Area Statistical Leaders Through Week 6 (10/5)

STANDINGS

SCHSL Region 7-4A Region Overall
Bluffton HS 3-0 5-5
Beaufort HS 2-1 5-6
Colleton County 1-2 4-7
Hilton Head Island HS 0-3 4-7
SCHSL Region 8-3A Region Overall
May River 4-0 11-0
Wade Hampton 3-1 8-2
Battery Creek 2-2 2-9
Ridgeland-Hardeeville 1-3 4-7
Lake Marion 0-4 2-8
SCHSL Region 5-2A Region Overall
Barnwell 4-0 10-0
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 3-1 9-1
Woodland 2-2 5-5
Whale Branch 1-3 7-4
Allendale-Fairfax 0-4 1-8
SCISA Region 2-2A Region Overall
Hilton Head Christian 3-1 6-4
John Paul II 3-1 7-4
Hilton Head Prep 2-1 4-6
Orangeburg Prep 1-2 5-5
Northwood Academy 0-4 0-10
SCISA Region 2-1A Region Overall
Thomas Heyward 5-0 12-0
Bethesda Academy 4-1 8-3
Spartanburg Christian 2-3 4-7
Colleton Prep 2-3 5-6
Dorchester Academy 2-3 3-7
Northside Christian 0-5 1-8
SCISA 8-Man Region 1 Region Overall
Andrew Jackson Academy 6-0 11-0
Beaufort Academy 5-1 9-2
St. John’s Christian 4-1 6-3
Palmetto Christian 3-2 5-5
Patrick Henry Academy 2-4 3-6
Holly Hill Academy 1-5 1-8
Cathedral Academy 1-5 1-8
Faith/Ridge Christian 1-5 5-5

SCHEDULE

Week 0 – Aug. 11

Thomas Heyward 49, Brookhaven Academy 28

Week 1 – Aug. 17

Beaufort High 35, A.C. Flora 21

Hilton Head High 43, Savannah High 14

Screven County 31, Bluffton 30

Whale Branch 31, Battery Creek 9

May River 34, Memorial Day 6

Thomas Heyward 33, Hilton Head Christian 21

Hilton Head Prep 45, Northside Christian 0

Cardinal Newman 16, John Paul II 14

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 27, Woodland 14 (Aug. 20)

Week 2 – Aug. 24

Beaufort High 48, Battery Creek 6

May River 35, Bluffton 21

Hilton Head High 34, St. James 0

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 29, Estill 0

Whale Branch 47, Cross 0

Thomas Heyward 56, John Paul II 19

Memorial Day 58, Hilton Head Christian 27

Colleton Prep 21, Hilton Head Prep 20

Clarendon Hall 52, Beaufort Academy 33

Week 3 – Aug. 31

Hilton Head High 27, Battery Creek 6

Bluffton 35, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12

May River 27, Whale Branch 7

Beaufort High 21, Effingham County 13

Thomas Heyward 23, Colleton Prep 14

John Paul II 27, St. Andrew’s 27 (JPII wins by forfeit in OT)

Beaufort Academy 58, Laurens Academy 0

Week 4 – Sept. 7

May River 55, Hilton Head High 11

Bluffton 16, Hanahan 14

Wayne County (Ga.) 35, Beaufort High 7

Woodland 58, Battery Creek 7

Whale Branch 37, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 26

Thomas Heyward 62, Hilton Head Prep 6

Hilton Head Christian 33, Bethesda Academy 14

John Paul II 35, Carolina Academy 20

Beaufort Academy 68, Richard Winn Academy 28

Week 5 – Sept. 21

Blythewood 42, Beaufort High 6

Sumter 56, Bluffton 7

Hilton Head High 55, Christ Church 20

Wade Hampton 57, Battery Creek 23

Colleton County 13, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 7

Whale Branch 44, Philip Simmons 6

Thomas Heyward 51, Northwood Academy 3

Hilton Head Christian 48, Dorchester Academy 14

John Paul II 32, Hilton Head Prep 29

Beaufort Academy 60, Faith/Ridge Christian 14

Week 6 – Sept. 28

Valdosta (Ga.) 57, Beaufort High 20

New Hampstead 39, Hilton Head High 6

Richmond Hill 52, Bluffton 6

May River 50, Lake Marion 0

Creekside Christian 26, Battery Creek 15

Woodland 27, Whale Branch 13

Thomas Heyward 42, Northside Christian 0

Hilton Head Christian 56, Northwood Academy 9

Carolina Academy 50, Hilton Head Prep 28

John Paul II 28, Orangeburg Prep 27

Beaufort Academy 71, St. John’s Christian 42

Week 7 – Oct. 5

Bluffton 28, Beaufort High 14

May River 41, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 7

Battery Creek 41, Lake Marion 20

Barnwell 49, Whale Branch 12

Thomas Heyward 42, Spartanburg Christian 7

Hilton Head Christian 42, Orangeburg Prep 28

Bethesda Academy 29, Hilton Head Prep 20

John Paul II 60, Northwood Academy 19

Andrew Jackson Academy 40, Beaufort Academy 28

Week 8 – Oct. 12

May River 30, Beaufort High 7

Battery Creek 13, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12

Whale Branch 29, Allendale-Fairfax 7

Thomas Heyward 40, Bethesda Academy 0

Hilton Head Christian 15, Colleton Prep 13

Hilton Head Prep 30, Dorchester Academy 22

Beaufort Academy 60, Cathedral Academy 6

Colleton County 35, Hilton Head High 28

Week 9 – Oct. 19

Beaufort High 33, Hilton Head High 18

Bluffton 34, Colleton County 31

May River 49, Battery Creek 7

Wade Hampton 56, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 28, Whale Branch 7

Thomas Heyward 49, Dorchester Academy 6

Hilton Head Christian 31, John Paul II 20

Hilton Head Prep 44, Northwood Academy 27

Beaufort Academy 74, Palmetto Christian 34

Week 10 – Oct. 26

Bluffton 29, Hilton Head High 18

Beaufort High 34, Colleton County 13

May River 35, Wade Hampton 14

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 40, Lake Marion 18

Whale Branch 23, Battery Creek 0

Hilton Head Prep 35, Hilton Head Christian 19

Colleton Prep 14, John Paul II 6

Beaufort Academy 34, Patrick Henry 0

Week 11 – Nov. 2

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 33, Hilton Head High 25

May River 37, Colleton County 26

R.E. Lee Academy 39, Hilton Head Prep 26

Florence Christian 49, Hilton Head Christian 19

John Paul II 28, Greenwood Christian 14

Thomas Heyward 70, Thomas Sumter 20

Beaufort Academy 66, Richard Winn 34

Week 12 – Nov. 9

Brookland-Cayce 31, Beaufort 30

Wilson 28, Bluffton 3

North Augusta 49, Hilton Head Island 0

Dillon 55, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0

Aynor 55, Battery Creek 26

May River 41, Lake City 12

Whale Branch 30, Oceanside Collegiate 28

John Paul II 49, R.E. Lee Academy 6

Thomas Heyward 52, Carolina Academy 30

Beaufort Academy 40, Jefferson Davis 30

Week 13 – Nov. 15-16

Gilbert at May River

Whale Branch at Carvers Bay

John Paul II vs. Florence Christian (at Benedict College)

Thomas Heyward vs. Pee Dee Academy (at Benedict College)

Beaufort Academy vs. Andrew Jackson Academy (at Calhoun Academy)

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time or recurring donation. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.