High School Football 2017

STANDINGS

x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched region title

SCHSL Region 8-4A Region Overall
y-Berkeley 5-0 10-1
x-Cane Bay 4-1 9-2
x-Beaufort HS 3-2 7-3
x-Colleton County 2-3 4-7
Hilton Head Island HS 1-4 4-5
Stall 0-5 2-7
SCHSL Region 8-3A Region Overall
y-Wade Hampton 4-0 7-4
x-Bluffton 3-1 7-3
x-Battery Creek 2-2 4-6
x-May River 1-3 2-8
Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0-4 3-6
SCHSL Region 6-2A Region Overall
y-Whale Branch 5-0 6-4
x-Woodland 4-1 7-4
x-Garrett Tech 2-2 3-6
x-Academic Magnet 2-3 3-7
x-North Charleston 1-3 5-5
Burke 0-5 1-8
SCISA Region 1-2A Region Overall
y-First Baptist 4-0 9-0
x-St. Andrew’s 4-1 9-2
x-Hilton Head Christian 3-1 5-5
x-Northwood Academy 2-3 2-8
Bethesda Academy 1-4 2-9
Hilton Head Prep 0-5 1-9
SCISA Region 2-1A Region Overall
x-Thomas Heyward 4-0 9-2
x-Dorchester Academy 2-2 6-4
x-Colleton Prep 1-2 4-6
 x-John Paul II 2-2 6-5
Palmetto Christian 0-3 0-8
SCISA 8-Man I Region 1 Region Overall
y-Coastal Christian Prep 3-1 5-5
x-Cathedral Academy 2-2 5-4
x-Beaufort Academy 2-2 5-5
x-Faith Christian 2-2 4-6
Calhoun Academy 1-3 1-6

SCHEDULE

Week 1

Beaufort High 14, Wando 10

Hanahan 27, May River 8

Swansea 27, Battery Creek 13

John Paul II 26, Hilton Head Christian Academy 20 (2OT)

Orangeburg Prep 46, Hilton Head Prep 7

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12, Thomas Heyward 8

St. John’s Christian 51, Beaufort Academy 8

Screven County (Ga.) 45, Bluffton 20

Week 2 – Aug. 25

Hilton Head Christian Academy 48, First Presbyterian 8

Beaufort High 48, Battery Creek 13

Bluffton 24, May River 16

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 47, Estill 0

Thomas Heyward 46, Hilton Head Prep 29

Hilton Head Island 22, Whale Branch 21

St. Andrew’s 42, John Paul II 0

Clarendon Hall 46, Beaufort Academy 28

Week 3 – Sept. 1

John Paul II 40, Palmetto Christian 18

St. Andrew’s 33, Thomas Heyward 0

May River 22, Whale Branch 6

Hilton Head Island 24, Battery Creek 3

Beaufort High 41, Bluffton 21

Beaufort Academy 28, Patrick Henry 22

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 20, Allendale-Fairfax 12

Week 4 – Sept. 8

Thomas Heyward 52, Bethesda Academy 18

John Paul II 51, Hilton Head Prep 14

Hilton Head Island at May River, canceled

Beaufort High at Whale Branch, canceled

New Hampstead at Bluffton, canceled

Battery Creek at Charleston Math & Science, canceled

Lake Marion at Ridgeland-Hardeeville, canceled

Hilton Head Christian Academy at First Baptist, ppd.

Beaufort Academy at Holly Hill Academy, canceled

Week 5 – Sept. 15

Beaufort High 9, May River 7

Bluffton 37, Hilton Head Island 34 (2OT)

Colleton County 48, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12

Hilton Head Christian Academy 28, Colleton Prep 14

Hilton Head Prep 29, Palmetto Christian 14

Beaufort Academy 52, Northside Christian 26

Dorchester Academy 50, John Paul II 27

Battery Creek 23, Whale Branch 0

Week 6 – Sept. 22

First Baptist 70, Hilton Head Prep 0

Hilton Head Island 53, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12

Bluffton 51,Whale Branch 22

Manning 28, May River 27

Battery Creek 29, Calhoun County 22 (OT)

Hilton Head Christian Academy 28, Northwood Academy 14

Thomas Heyward 42, John Paul II 20

Week 7 – Sept. 29

Beaufort 56, Stall 3

Berkeley 21, Hilton Head High 16

Bluffton 24, May River 14

Wade Hampton 42, Battery Creek 8

Whale Branch 20, Woodland 14

Thomas Heyward 52, Hilton Head Christian 23

Bethesda Academy 61, Hilton Head Prep 31

John Paul II 36, Carolina Academy 14

Faith Christian 53, Beaufort Academy 14

Week 8 – Oct. 6

Beaufort 46, Colleton County 38

Cane Bay 24, Hilton Head High 21

Bluffton 39, Battery Creek 12

May River 34, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 8

Whale Branch 21, North Charleston 16

Laurence Manning Academy at Hilton Head Christian, canceled

St. Andrew’s 63, Hilton Head Prep 0

Thomas Heyward 35, Williamsburg Academy 12

Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 48, John Paul II 34

Andrew Jackson 36, Beaufort Academy 16

Week 9 – Oct. 13

Berkeley 23, Beaufort High 14

Colleton County 41, Hilton Head High 35

Battery Creek 44, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 18

Wade Hampton 35, Bluffton 25

Whale Branch 49, Academic Magnet 0

Colleton Prep 47, Hilton Head Prep 0

St. Andrew’s 44, Hilton Head Christian 0

Thomas Heyward 37, Dorchester Academy 0

John Paul II 30, The King’s Academy 12

Coastal Christian Prep 66, Beaufort Academy 49

Week 10 – Oct. 20

Cane Bay 49, Beaufort High 33

Hilton Head High 41, Stall 14

Battery Creek 31, May River 20

Wade Hampton 41, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 18

Whale Branch 49, Garrett 6

Hilton Head Christian 36, Bethesda 12

Northwood Academy 39, Hilton Head Prep 0

Thomas Heyward 49, Palmetto Christian 12

John Paul II 28, Colleton Prep 26

Week 11 – Oct. 27

Hilton Head Christian Academy 51, Hilton Head Prep 12

Beaufort High 41, Hilton Head Island 7

Wade Hampton 41, May River 34

Bluffton 50, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 22

Whale Branch 42, Burke 6

Thomas Heyward 29, Colleton Prep 14

Beaufort Academy 76, Cathedral Academy 50

First Round Playoffs – Nov. 4

Myrtle Beach 48, Beaufort 7

Bluffton 22, Hanahan 21

Bishop England 32, Battery Creek 26

Timberland 12, May River 10

Whale Branch 30, Buford 27

Robert E. Lee Academy 42, Hilton Head Christian 7

Thomas Heyward 20, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 14 (OT)

Dillon Christian 35, John Paul II 0

Beaufort Academy 43, Holly Hill Academy 6

Second Round Playoffs – Nov. 11

Bluffton at Gilbert

Batesburg-Leesville at Whale Branch

Pee Dee Academy at Thomas Heyward

Beaufort Academy at Wardlaw Academy

All content at LowcoSports.com is free because Lowcountry sports fans deserve great sports coverage, but it takes a lot of time and effort to provide comprehensive local sports news. If you love what we're doing and want to help keep this content available to Lowcountry sports fans at no charge, please consider making a one-time donation or becoming a Patreon patron with a recurring contribution. Think of it as an optional subscription fee.