Calendar

Oct. 2

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

May River at Beaufort Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

Beaufort High, Bluffton, May River and Hilton Head Island, Pinecrest Golf Club, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Hilton Head Christian Academy at John Paul II, 4 p.m.

Bluffton at Wade Hampton, 4 p.m.

Beaufort Academy at Colleton Prep, 4 p.m.

St. Andrews at Hilton Head Prep, 4 p.m.

Beaufort High at Berkeley, 4:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Island at Colleton County, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Colleton Prep at Hilton Head Prep, 5 p.m.

Bluffton, Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Battery Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Beaufort Academy at Hilton Head Christian Academy, 6:15 p.m.

John Paul II at St. Andrew’s, 6 p.m.

Beaufort High at May River

Oct. 4

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thomas at USCB, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

John Paul II, Bluffton, Beaufort Academy, Hilton Head Christian, Hilton Head Island at Hilton Head Prep, 3:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Beaufort Academy at Bluffton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

John Paul II at May River, 6 p.m.

Oct. 5

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Colleton Prep at Hilton Head Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.

St. Andrews at John Paul II, 4 p.m.

Beaufort High at Cane Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Island at Hilton Head Prep, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Cane Bay, Bluffton at Hilton Head Island, 5:30 p.m.

Wade Hampton, Berkeley at Beaufort High, 5:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Prep at John Paul II, 6 p.m.

St. Andrews at Beaufort Academy, 6 p.m.

Thomas Heyward at Hilton Head Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Oct. 6

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

St. Andrews at Hilton Head Prep, 4 p.m.

Beaufort High at Colleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Battery Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Island at Cane Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at May River, 7:30 p.m.

North Charleston at Whale Branch, 7:30 p.m.

Laurence Manning Academy at Hilton Head Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Thomas Heyward at Williamsburg Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Andrew Jackson at Beaufort Academy, TBA

Oct. 7

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

USCB at St. Thomas, TBD

RUNNING

Run Forrest Run 5K

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Beaufort High at Darlington Cross Country Carnival

Bluffton, Hilton Head Island at Wendy’s Invitational, Charlotte, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Beaufort Academy at Northwood Academy

Oct. 8

RUNNING

Buffalo Run 10K/30K/50K at Palmetto Bluff

Oct. 9

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

Beaufort High, Hilton Head Island at Region 8-4A meet, Sanctuary Golf Club, 11 a.m.

Oct. 10

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

John Paul II at Beaufort Academy, 4 p.m.

Hilton Head Prep at Colleton Prep, 4 p.m.

Hilton Head Christian Academy at St. Andrews, 4 p.m.

Hilton Head Island at Beaufort High, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Beaufort High, Woodland at Whale Branch, 5:30 p.m.

John Paul II at Colleton Prep, 6 p.m.

Beaufort Academy at Hilton Head Prep, 6 p.m.

St. Andrews at Thomas Heyward, 6 p.m.

Hilton Head Island at Bluffton, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 11

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

USCB at SCAD Savannah, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

John Paul II, Beaufort Academy, Hilton Head Christian, Hilton Head Prep at Region Meet at Holy Trinity, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hilton Head Christian Academy at Colleton Prep, 6 p.m.

Oct. 12

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Colleton Prep at John Paul II, 4 p.m.

St. Andrews at Beaufort Academy, 4 p.m.

Hilton Head Prep at Beaufort High, 4:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Christian at Hilton Head Island, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hilton Head Island at Colleton County, 5:30 p.m.

Bluffton, Battery Creek at May River, 5:30 p.m.

Thomas Heyward at Hilton Head Prep, 6 p.m.

Colleton Prep at Beaufort Academy, 6 p.m.

St. Andrews at Hilton Head Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Beaufort High at Stall, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 13

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Colleton Prep at Hilton Head Prep, 4 p.m.

Colleton County at Hilton Head Island, 7:30 p.m.

Berkeley at Beaufort High, 7:30 p.m.

Wade Hampton at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Battery Creek at Ridgeland-Hardeeville, 7:30 p.m.

Whale Branch at Academic Magnet, 7:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Christian Academy at St. Andrews, 7:30 p.m.

John Paul II at Myrtle Beach Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Dorchester Academy at Thomas Heyward, 7:30 p.m.

Beaufort Academy at Coastal Christian Prep, TBA

Oct. 14

RUNNING

Larry Kimball 5K (LK5K), at USCB

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Ave Maria at USCB, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Beaufort High, Bluffton, Hilton Head Island at Cici’s Sandhills Invitational, 10 a.m.

Hilton Head Prep at Region Meet, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

SCHSL State Championships, Columbia

SCISA State Championships, Augusta Aquatics Center

Oct. 16

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

Class 4A Lower State championship, Hackler Golf Club (Conway), 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

SCISA state playoffs, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hilton Head Christian Academy at St. Andrews, 6 p.m.

Oct. 17

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Bluffton at Beaufort High, 4:30 p.m.

SCISA state playoffs, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Beaufort Academy at John Paul II, 6 p.m.

Thomas Heyward at Colleton Prep, 6 p.m.

Hilton Head Christian Academy at Hilton Head Prep, 6:15 p.m.

Oct. 18

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

USCB at Webber International, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

SCISA state playoffs, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Beaufort High at Region 8-4A meet, North Charleston

Oct. 19

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

SCISA state playoffs, TBD

Oct. 20

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Cane Bay at Beaufort High, 7:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Island at R.B. Stall, 7:30 p.m.

May River at Battery Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Wade Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett Tech at Whale Branch, 7:30 p.m.

Bethesda at Hilton Head Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Colleton Prep at John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Heyward at Palmetto Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Hilton Head Prep at Northwood Academy, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

SCISA state playoffs, TBD

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

SCISA State Tournament

Oct. 21

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Southeastern at USCB, TBD

GOLF

WSCGA/SCGA Mixed Team Championship, at Fripp Island Resort

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

SCISA State Tournament

Oct. 22

GOLF

WSCGA/SCGA Mixed Team Championship, at Fripp Island Resort

Oct. 23

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

Class 4A State Championship, Port Royal Golf Club Barony Course, noon

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

SCISA State Tournament

Oct. 24

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

Class 4A State Championship, Port Royal Golf Club Barony Course, noon

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

SCISA State Tournament

Oct. 26

TENNIS

Moss Creek Adult/Senior Open

Oct. 27

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hilton Head Prep at Hilton Head Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Beaufort High at Hilton Head Island, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Ridgeland-Hardeeville, 7:30 p.m.

Whale Branch at Burke, 7:30 p.m.

John Paul II at Calhoun Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Heyward at Colleton Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Cathedral Academy at Beaufort Academy, TBA

TENNIS

Moss Creek Adult/Senior Open

Oct. 28

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

USCB at Johnson & Wales (Fla.), TBD

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Class 4A Lower State qualifier, Darlington, 10 a.m.

SCISA State Meet at Heathwood Hall

TENNIS

Moss Creek Adult/Senior Open

Oct. 29

TENNIS

Moss Creek Adult/Senior Open

Nov. 3

TENNIS

TLC Fall Junior Championships at Rose Hill

Nov. 4

TENNIS

TLC Fall Junior Championships at Rose Hill

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

SCHSL State Championships, Sandhills Research Center, Columbia

Nov. 5

TENNIS

TLC Fall Junior Championships at Rose Hill

Nov. 10

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Beaufort County Scrimmage at Bluffton High, 5 p.m.

Nov. 11

RUNNING

Hilton Head Bridge Run

Nov. 17

TENNIS

Dennis Van der Meer S.C. Junior State Open Championships

Nov. 18

RUNNING

Meatball Run 5K

TENNIS

Dennis Van der Meer S.C. Junior State Open Championships

Nov. 19

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at Hilton Head High Preseason Tournament, 10 a.m.

TENNIS

Dennis Van der Meer S.C. Junior State Open Championships

Nov. 20

TENNIS

Dennis Van der Meer S.C. Junior State Open Championships

Nov. 21

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Patrick Henry at John Paul II, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 1

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at May River High, girls 7 p.m., boys 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 5

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II and Ridge Christian at Orangeburg Prep Tri-Match, 6 p.m.

Dec. 8

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Habersham, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II, Whale Branch and Bluffton at Beaufort High Quad, 6 p.m.

Dec. 10

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at Battery Creek, 9 a.m.

Dec. 12

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Andrew Jackson, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 13

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Pinewood Prep at John Paul II, boys and girls, TBD

Dec. 15

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at St. Andrews, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Beaufort County Meet at Whale Branch, 5 p.m.

Dec. 17

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at Lowcountry Clash Tournament at Beaufort High, 8 a.m.

Dec. 29

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II Holiday Tournament

Dec. 30

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II Holiday Tournament

Jan. 3

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Colleton Prep, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 4

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II, May River and Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Beaufort High Quad, 6 p.m.

Jan. 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Beaufort Academy at John Paul II, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 7

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at Hilton Head High, 9 a.m.

Jan. 9

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hilton Head Prep at John Paul II, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 12

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hilton Head Christian at John Paul II, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at Beaufort County Meet at Bluffton High, 5 p.m.

Jan. 13

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at State Qualifier at Summerville, 9 a.m.

Jan. 16

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Thomas Heyward, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Patrick Henry, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 21

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at SCISA State Tournament at Lexington High, 9 a.m.

Jan. 23

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Bethesda at John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Colleton Prep at John Paul II, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 28

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at Beaufort County Championship at Hilton Head High, 9 a.m.

Jan. 30

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Beaufort Academy, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Hilton Head Prep, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 3

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

SCISA Duals Championship

Feb. 6

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Hilton Head Christian, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 7

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

John Paul II at Bethesda, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Thomas Heyward at John Paul II, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

SCISA Individual State Championships

Feb. 11

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

John Paul II at SCISA State Individual Championships, site TBD, 9 a.m.

Feb. 13

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

St. Andrews at John Paul II, girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m.